FAQ

FAQ

Confidentiality:


Q: Is my data secure?
A: FP-tools is committed towards protecting your project's data. Author-e is hosted by an ISO 27001 certified provider, located in the Netherlands and subject to Dutch law.  See the security-page for more information.


Q: How does FP-tools safeguard the project’s intellectual property and the project members’ personal data?
A: Each FP-tools employee is contractually obliged to keep the information received strictly confidential and will face severe penalties if breaching this obligation. Furthermore, FP-tools complies with the terms and conditions of our privacy statement.

FP-tools:


Q: Is FP-tools experienced in providing tools for Framework programme projects?
A: FP-tools has a proven track record since FP6 of providing tools for research project management in the European Framework Programme. The first comprehensive suite of project management tools was launched in 2005.


Q: Where can I find the Author-e manual?
A: Click the help button in the upper right corner in Author-e.


Q: How can I reach you for Author-e support?
A: FP-tools' support centre is available Mondays to Fridays from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM (CET or CEST). The support centre can be contacted by phone or e-mail. 


Q: How long does FP-tools store my project data after the project ends?
A: In accordance with EC regulations all financial project data is stored for 5 years after the project ends. The coordinator can request access during this period. This service is included in the price.


Q: Our organisation runs multiple projects. Do you provide tailor-made solutions?
A: Organisations involved in multiple Horizon 2020 proposals or projects will benefit from the Author-e Private Cloud. This is a separate hosted instance of Author-e and allows you to customise Author-e. Furthermore, it provides an overview of all your current proposals and projects in a single environment.

Author-e:


Q: What are the system requirements for Author-e?
A: All you need is a recent version of a conventional browser and an Internet connection. No extra plug-ins or local software have to be installed.


Q: How can I prevent other users from changing my content without my permission?
A: Access rights can be allocated to folders, files, Author-e documents and sections. Users can be defined as reader, commenter, author or owner.


Q: Another user accidentally deleted text from an Author-e document. Is the previous version available?
A: Each time you save your work, a new version is stored instantly. All the revisions can be restored. In addition, our track changes functionality includes the option of comparing revisions.


Q: Do other participants see my reported costs?
A: Only the coordinator and members of your own organisation can access the financial data of your organisation.


Q: I'm editing a document. Can anyone else work in the document?
A: Documents are composed of sections and paragraphs. When editing, only a single paragraph is locked for other authors.


Q: What type of files can I share? What is the storage capacity of the document management module?
A: You can upload and share any file type. 1 GB per participant is allowed. Extra storage can be purchased.


Q: I started writing my report in Word. Can I convert my Word files to Author-e?
A: A Word file can be converted to Author-e in a few easy steps.

Reimbursement of Author-e costs:


Q: How can I include the Author-e fees in my proposal?
A: One of the following budget categories can be used:

"Other direct costs: costs of other goods and services" (see Article 10 of the AMGA):
The following requirements have to be met to use this budget category:

  • These contracts do not cover the implementation of action tasks, but they are necessary to implement action tasks by beneficiaries.
  • Do not have to be indicated in Annex 1.
  • The price for these contracts will be declared as ‘other direct costs’ - column D in Annex 2 - in the financial statement; they will be taken into account for the application of the flat-rate for indirect costs.

Or,

"direct costs of subcontracting" for work packages which are related to project management. (see Article 13 of the AMGA):
The following requirements have to be met to use this budget category:

  • Subcontracts concern the implementation of action tasks; they imply the implementation of specific tasks which are part of the action and are described in Annex 1.
  • Must be indicated in Annex 1.
  • The price for the subcontracts will be declared as ‘direct costs of subcontracting’ - column B in Annex 2 - in the financial statement; they will not be taken into account for the application of the flat-rate for indirect costs.

Source Annotated Model Grant Agreement V2.0 – 30.03.2015

Q: Can the Author-e fees still be reimbursed by the EC even when they were not listed in Annex 2: Estimated budget for the action?
A: One of the following methods can be used:

Unforeseen subcontractor (see Article 13 of the AMGA)
The Commission/Agency may approve costs related to subcontracts not included in Annex 1 and 2 without formally amending the GA (‘simplified approval procedure’).
The new subcontract must be included and explained in the technical periodic report (in the section ‘unforeseen subcontractor’).
The approval is at the full discretion of the Commission/Agency and there is no automatic entitlement to it. Beneficiaries that rely on the ‘simplified approval procedure’ bear the full risk of non-approval and rejection of costs by the Commission/Agency.

Or,

Reallocation between budget categories (see Article 4 of the AMGA)
In the project phase budget can be reallocated between budget categories.
If the incurred eligible costs are lower than the estimated eligible costs, the difference can be allocated to another budget category. The amount reimbursed for  the other budget category (to which the budget transfer is intended) may thus be higher than planned.
The GA allows transfers of budget, not of tasks. A beneficiary cannot transfer budget to a form of costs that has not been foreseen in Annex 2.
If the budget transfer is due to a significant change in Annex 1, an amendment to the GA is needed. A significant change is a change that affects the technical work (the ‘tasks’ of the action) of Annex 1.

Source Annotated Model Grant Agreement V2.0 – 30.03.2015